Are Independent Executors Truly Free From Court Control in Rejecting Claims for Payment in Texas?
[…] Independent executors nevertheless remained bound by substantive requirements. They had to classify claims properly. They had to pay claims in the correct order of priority. They had to prorate claims when estate assets proved insufficient to pay all claims in full. These substantive requirements ensured fair treatment of creditors regardless of the form of administration.

Does Section 146 Make Sections 309, 310, and 313 Applicable to Independent Executors?

The respondent argued that Section 146 makes the claims procedures applicable to independent executors. That section requires independent executors to “receive presentation of and classify, allow, and pay, or reject, claims against the estate in the same order of priority, classification, and proration prescribed in this Code.”

The Supreme Court rejected this argument. Prior to adoption of the Code, courts had held that independent executors were required to handle claims in accordance with provisions dealing with classifications, priority, and proration of claims. Section 146 simply carried forward the law as it existed before the Code was adopted.

The phrase “in the same order of priority, classification, and proration prescribed in this code” refers to Section 322 dealing with classification, Section 321 dealing with proration, and Section 320 dealing with priority. The only other part of the Code that Section 146 references is the section dealing with exempt property and allowances.