Four-year limitation on Probating a Will
[…] • Linda argued that she, not Norman, was the ‘applicant’ referred to in the statute. She claimed she was not ‘in default’ because she offered the will for probate only a month after discovering it.

 

The Texas Supreme Court granted Linda’s petition for review.

 

The four year limitation default by a devisee is not imputed to another applicant

 

The Texas Supreme Court reasoned that a person who offered a will for probate shortly after discovering their interest in the estate is not in default. The Court looked to the plain text of Section 256.003 to come to this conclusion.

  • The statute provides that the standard for permitting or disallowing probate of a will after the four-year mark was whether there is proof that “the applicant for the probate of the will was not in default.”
  • The statute does not use the word ‘initial devisee’ or mention potential default by anyone else other than the applicant.

 

Even if the decedent’s death was more than four years ago, one may still successfully apply the will to probate