Facts & Procedural History
[…] After a hearing on the bill of review, the probate court ruled in the granddaughter’s favor, setting aside the original judgment. The husband appealed this decision, which resulted in the current court opinion.
Bills of Review Under the Texas Estates Code
The Texas Estates Code provides a mechanism for challenging final probate judgments through a statutory bill of review. Section 55.251 of the Texas Estates Code allows “[a]n interested person” to “have an order or judgment rendered by the court revised and corrected on a showing of error in the order or judgment.” This remedy is available when the judgment is no longer appealable or subject to a motion for new trial–which means that the judgement is old.
The bill of review serves as a direct attack on a judgment that has become final.