Facts & Procedural History
[…] When the daughter disclaimed her interest, that share should have passed to her children under the disclaimer provisions of the Texas Property Code. The false testimony about the daughter’s parentage circumvented this protective mechanism and denied the decedent’s grandchildren their rightful inheritance.
Why Notice Requirements Matter for Minor Heirs
The case also highlights the importance of notice requirements in probate proceedings, particularly when minor heirs are involved. Section 202.051 of the Texas Estates Code requires that citation in heirship proceedings “must be served by a qualified delivery method on each distributee who is 12 years of age or older and whose name and address are known or can be ascertained through the exercise of reasonable diligence.”
The granddaughter was 16 years old when the decedent died and would have been entitled to notice of the heirship proceedings if she had been identified as an heir.