Facts & Procedural History
[…] The court concluded that it does, and the Supreme Court weighed in.
The Four-Year Limitations Period Has Deep Historical Roots
The four-year limitations period in Section 256.003(a) has been part of Texas statutory law since at least 1879. Article 1828 of the Revised Civil Statutes provided: “No will shall be admitted to probate after the lapse of four years from the death of the testator, unless it be shown by proof that the party applying for such probate was not in default in failing to present the same for probate within the four years aforesaid.”
Today Section 256.003(a) of the Estates Code is substantially the same. It states: “Except as provided by Section 501.001 with respect to a foreign will, a will may not be admitted to probate after the fourth anniversary of the testator’s death unless it is shown by proof that the applicant for the probate of the will was not in default in failing to present the will for probate on or before the fourth anniversary of the testator’s death.”
The statute serves to balance competing interests. On one hand, Texas law respects testamentary intent and seeks to honor what people want done with their property after death. On the other hand, estates cannot remain in limbo forever. Creditors need resolution. Heirs need certainty.