When “Real Property” Means Only Land: The Limits of Will Construction in Texas
[…] The Court cited Erwin v. Steele, 228 S.W.2d 882, 885 (Tex. Civ. App.—Dallas 1950, writ ref’d n.r.e.), for this definition. The Probate Code defines personal property as interests in goods, money, choses in action, evidence of debts, and chattels real.

Promissory notes, net-profit agreements, and cash are personal property rather than real property. Because real property has a settled legal meaning, courts need not look beyond the terms of the will to find Ruth’s intent.

Section 58(c) of the Texas Probate Code supports this conclusion. That section mandates: “A devise of real property does not include any personal property located on or associated with the real property unless the will directs that the personal property [is] included in the devise.”

Because the real estate lien notes and net-profit agreements associated with the Prue Road property are personal property, they would not pass with the devise of real property unless Ruth otherwise specifically directed in her will.