When Words Fall Short: The Difficulty of Exercising Powers of Appointment in Texas
[…] Under the Republic test, the will must refer to the power of appointment or to the property subject to such power, or the donee must have owned no other property to which the will could have attached. Jacob’s will expressly stated that he intended to dispose of all of his property by his will, including “any property over which I may have a power of appointment.”

Based on Section 37 of the Texas Probate Code, Jacob was vested with the power of appointment granted to him in the will immediately upon Lurine’s death. Therefore, Jacob could and did exercise that power by his will. Section 37 provides: “When a person dies, leaving a lawful will, all of his estate devised or bequeathed by such will, and all powers of appointment granted in such will, shall vest immediately in the devisees and legatees of such estate and the donees of such powers.”

Karon contended that Jacob’s declaration whereby he stated he intended to dispose of all of his property made no disposition of the property. She contended such a declaration was precatory boilerplate language without a direction as to distribution. The court disagreed.