When Plenary Power Doesn’t Run Out: Understanding Probate Court Authority Over Ongoing Proceedings
[…] Some changes applied based on the date of the decedent’s death. Others applied to proceedings initiated on or after the effective date of the Estates Code. Still others applied to all probate proceedings pending on or after the effective date. Because the decedent died and Harris filed his application to declare heirship before the Estates Code took effect, and because the proceeding remained pending on the effective date, the proceeding was governed by a mix of Probate Code and Estates Code provisions.

Section 53(c) of the Probate Code required the probate court to appoint an attorney ad litem: “The court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of unknown heirs.” Section 53.104 of the Estates Code provided additional permissive authorization for the ad litem’s appointment and entitled her to compensation. An attorney ad litem appointed under this section is entitled to reasonable compensation for services provided in the amount set by the court.