When “Joint with Survivorship” Isn’t Enough: The Strict Requirements for Survivorship Accounts in Texas
[…] This holding represented a significant shift. Before Stauffer, courts might consider various legal theories and extrinsic evidence to determine whether parties intended to create survivorship rights. After Stauffer, only the statutory requirements matter. The question is not what the parties intended or what evidence exists outside the written agreement. The only question is whether the written agreement satisfies the statute.

Section 439(a) of the Texas Probate Code (now codified as Section 113.151 of the Texas Estates Code) provides in pertinent part: “Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties against the estate of the decedent if, by a written agreement signed by the party who dies, the interest of such deceased party is made to survive to the surviving party or parties.”