Probate Litigation: How to Serve Out of State Financial Institutions in Texas
[…] The Dallas Court of Appeals affirmed, holding that the service provisions for foreign corporate fiduciaries in the Estates Code are compatible with provisions for serving financial institutions in Section 17.028 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. The court concluded that service on the Secretary as the appointed agent for a foreign corporate fiduciary satisfied Section 17.028’s requirement that citation be served on the financial institution’s “registered agent.”

The Statutory Framework for Serving Financial Institutions

Section 17.028 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code addresses service on financial institutions. Subsection (b) provides that “citation may be served on a financial institution by: (1) serving the registered agent of the financial institution; or (2) if the financial institution does not have a registered agent, serving the president or a branch manager at any [Texas] office.”

The statute does not define “financial institution.” Instead, it cross-references the definition in Section 201.101 of the Texas Finance Code. That section’s definition includes a bank chartered under the laws of the United States.