Probate Litigation: How to Serve Out of State Financial Institutions in Texas
[…] When Chapter 5 addresses circumstances where the Secretary may be served as an agent, it treats that situation as arising only when the entity fails to appoint or maintain a registered agent, or when the registered agent cannot be found.

All relevant statutory schemes indicate that a foreign financial institution must register with the Secretary and appoint a registered agent whether serving as a fiduciary or not. Chapter 505 expressly provides that it is “in addition to, and not a limitation on,” certain portions of the Finance Code including Section 201.102. Section 201.102 requires an out-of-state financial institution to register with the Secretary under Chapter 9 “notwithstanding a provision that purports to limit or prohibit its applicability to financial institutions.”

The statutory landscape reveals that although the Secretary is a valid agent for service of process in some contexts, it does not occupy the role of a foreign corporation’s “registered agent” as defined in the Business Organizations Code.