Facts & Procedural History
[…] On December 17, 2021, Friesenhahn filed an Inventory, Appraisement, and List of Claims. The inventory listed under “Cash in Banks” only Mary’s Wells Fargo IRA in the amount of $2,671.01. No other cash assets were listed. Following a multi-day hearing on the motion to remove, the trial court signed an order removing Friesenhahn as independent executrix pending the contest. The court also signed an order appointing a temporary administrator pending the contest. Friesenhahn appealed.
What Does Sec. 404.0035 Say About Removing an Independent Executor?
Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides that an independent executor may be removed when “the independent executor becomes incapable of properly performing the independent executor’s fiduciary duties due to a material conflict of interest.” The executor-removal provision gives interested parties a means of challenging questionable actions so that the estate will not suffer at the hands of a self-dealing, incapacitated, or incompetent executor.