Facts & Procedural History
[…] Gunnar Nelson, Nelson’s son, contested Lavender’s appointment on grounds that Nelson did not die intestate. Nelson’s estate alleged that an executor had been duly qualified under a will admitted to probate in California, rendering any appointment of a temporary administrator improper. A contested hearing was held on January 13, 1988. The probate court denied the request to set aside the temporary administrator’s appointment. The court of appeals affirmed. The Texas Supreme Court granted review.
The Necessity Requirement Under Section 131A
Section 131A(b)(2) of the Texas Probate Code requires that the verified application for appointment of a temporary administrator include “facts showing an immediate necessity for the appointment of a temporary administrator.” In her application, Neal alleged an immediate necessity because a policy of liability insurance covered the airplane crash and was present in Nelson’s estate.